DAY 1: Thursday 27th of June 2019

You can download a complete 3 day agenda .pdf format here.
Romanian version of the agenda can be downloaded from here.


09:00

Participants registration and welcome coffee

Location: Palace of Culture, Iasi – Hall of Honour, ground floor

09:30

Plenary Session

Location: Palace of Culture – Henri Coanda Hall, Iasi

Welcome by Jennifer Baker, Master of Ceremony

Welcome by RO officials
– Nicolae Hurduc, Minister for Research and Innovation, Romania

Welcome by European Commission official
– Signe Ratso, Deputy Director general, European Commission, Directorate
General for Research, Technology and Innovation

Keynote speech
– Kevin Morgan, Professor, School of Geography and Planning, Cardiff University, UK [download presentation]
– Tal Catran, Founder TC Holdings, Israel

11:00

Speakers roundtable

Location: Palace of Culture – Henri Coanda Hall, Iasi

Panellists:
– Vasile Asandei, Director General of North-East Regional Development Agency
– Signe Ratso, Deputy Director general, European Commission, Directorate General Research, Technology and Innovation
– Kieran MCCARTHY, Member of the European Committee of the Regions, Member of SEDEC and COTER Commissions
– Kevin Morgan, Professor, School of Geography and Planning, Cardiff University, UK
– Adrian Solomon, Project Manager Environmental, Sustainability and Digital Projects for Industry, Research Excellence Centre for South-East Europe, Unit Leader Sheffield University, International Faculty, CITY College, Greece [download presentation]

Moderator: Jennifer Baker, Master of Ceremony
Rapporteur: Alin Andries, Prof. univ. dr. Faculty of Economy and Business Administration, “Al.I. Cuza” University of Iasi

12:30

Press Conference

Location: Palace of Culture – Henri Coanda Hall, Iasi

– Vasile Asandei, Director General of North-East Regional Development Agency
– Signe Ratso, Deputy Director general, Directorate General for Research, Technology and Innovation, European Commission

12:30

Networking Lunch

Location: Palas Conference Centre, Iasi – Rossini Room

13:40

Side event, exhibition “VISUAL SCIENCE” – opening and visiting

Location: Palace of Culture, Iasi – Hall “of Honour”

14:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

> PARALLEL SESSION 1: From regional excellence to European and global value chains

Location: Palace of Culture – Henri Coanda Hall, Iasi

Speakers:
– Zoya Damianova, Programme Director of the Applied Research and Communications Fund, Bulgaria [download presentation]
– Angel Prieto, Director, Business Innovation Centre of Albacette, Spain [download presentation]
– Joao Albuquerque Silva, Policy Officer, Directorate General Research, Technology and Innovation, European Commission [download presentation]
– Marcela Mihai – Scientific Secretary, “Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of Romanian Academy, Iasi, Romania [download presentation]
– Biba Visnjicki, Fraunhofer Project Centre, University of Twente, Netherlands [download presentation]

Moderator: Wolfgang Wittke, Advisor to the Head of Secreteriat, EUREKA
Rapporteur: Niki Naska, Communication manager, EUREKA

> PARALLEL SESSION 2: Research and Innovation for economic transformation

Location: Palace of Culture – Princiary Hall, Iasi

Speakers:
– Katja Reppel, Deputy Head of Smart Sustainable Growth Unit, DG Regio [download presentation]
– Pirita Lindholm, Director, European Regions for Research and Innovation Network (ERRIN) [download presentation]
– Frederic Pinna, Director at DEV’UP Centre-Val de Loire, France [download presentation]
– Andrea di Anselmo, Vice-President, Meta Group, Italy [download presentation]
– Marcin Warzocha, CEO Coolomat Sp. Z.o.o., Poland [download presentation]

Moderator: Ciaran Dearle, Senior Expert, Directorate General for Research, Technology and Innovation, European Commission
Rapporteur: Esteban Pelayo, Director, European Association of Regional Development Agencies (EURADA)

> PARALLEL SESSION 3: Education for innovation

Location: Palace of Culture – Stefan Procopiu Hall, Iasi

Speakers:
– Joao Santos, Deputy Head of Unit for Vocational training, Apprenticeships and Adult learning – Directorate for Employment (E.3), Directorate General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion, European Commission [download presentation]
– Gianluca Coppola, Founder & President of European Digital Learning Network – D Learn [download presentation]
– Brikena Xhomaqi, Director of Lifelong Learning Platform [download presentation]
– Romeo Vasilache, Entrepreneurship & IPR Programs Director, Romanian-American Foundation [download presentation]
– Willem Foorthuis, School of Financial and Economic Management, “Hanze” University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands [download presentation]
– Michel Rod, Associate Dean, Research and International & Professor, “Sprott” School of Business, Canada [download presentation]

Moderator: John Edwards, Policy Officer, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Rapporteur: Bogdan Chelariu, Coordinator of Brussels Representation Office, RDA North-East

15:30

Coffee break

Location: Palace of Culture, Iasi – main lobby

16:00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS and HOSTED BY SESSIONS

> Parallel workshop 1 – Marketing tools for research

Location: Palace of Culture – Stefan Procopiu Hall, Iasi

Speakers:
– Daniel Dumitrescu, InnovX Business Accelerator, Romania [download presentation]
– Mark Crowell, Executive Chairman of the Academic Venture Exchange, USA [download presentation]

Moderator: Harry Konstantopoulos, European Academy, UK
Rapporteur: Adriana Zait, Prof. univ. dr. Faculty of Economy and Business Administration, “Al.I. Cuza” University of Iasi

> Parallel workshop 2 – Innovation management in SMEs

Location: Palace of Culture – Henri Coanda Hall, Iasi

Speakers:
– Tal Catran, Founder TC Holdings, Israel
– Ionuț Țața, Founder @Iceberg / Innovation and Technology Cluster – Digital Innovation Hub, Romania

Moderator: Pieter de Jong, EU Representative, WETSUS, Netherlands
Rapporteur: Corina Forascu, Conf. univ. dr. Faculty of Information Technologies, “Al. I. Cuza” University

> From ideas to real life solutions – COST connecting pockets of excellence – Session hosted by COST ASSOCIATION [description]

Location: Palace of Culture – Princiary Hall, Iasi

> From idea to global markets through collaboration – Accompanying SMEs in their innovation journey – Session hosted by EUREKA [description]

Location: Palas Conference Centre, Iași

> Strengthening European regional innovation ecosystem through smart specialization – Session hosted by EURADA and the Ministry of Research and Innovation, Romania [description]

Location: Palace of Culture, Princiary Hall, Iasi

> Demand-driven innovation to foster regional competitiveness – session hosted by ERRIN [description]

Location: Palace of Culture – Princiary Hall, Iasi

> Shooting and editing a video with your smartphone – session hosted by COST ACADEMY [description]

Location: Palas Conference Centre, Iași

19:00

MEET TRADITIONAL NORTH-EAST ROMANIA Experiential DINNER

Location: La Castel Restaurant
Departure point: the Parking in front of the Palace of Culture at 19.00h

Transfer by bus, starts at the Palace of Culture (19:00), with a guided socio-cultural tour “Classic and Novel Iasi”.

– Romanian traditional music & dance routines
– Traditional fashion: “Romanian Blouse” catwalk
– Camping party (traditional food buffet & wines tasting).

< back to day 0                                        continue to day 2 >